877-777-3697
0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Moxa EDS-405A 5-Port Industrial Managed Switch

  • Moxa EDS-405A Moxa EDS-405A
  • Moxa EDS-405A Moxa EDS-405A
  • Moxa EDS-405A Moxa EDS-405A
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0°C to 60°C operating temperature
 

Your Instant Quote

Price/unit
$399.00

+ FREE Shipping

Availability

In Stock.

Estimate Delivery Date
Condition

New

Details

Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, LLDP, PROFINET*, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Note * EDS-405A/408A-PN series only
Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2 K (EDS-405A), 8 K (EDS-408A)
Packet Buffer Size 1 Mbit
Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Optical Fiber
Table See product datasheet for more information
Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-405A: 0.24 A @ 24 V EDS-405A-MM/SS: 0.32 A @ 24 V EDS-408A: 0.26 A @ 24 V EDS-408A-MM/SS: 0.35 A @ 24 V EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 0.32 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 53.6 x 135 x 105 mm (2.11 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight EDS-405A, EDS-405A-MM, EDS-405A-SS: 650 g EDS-408A, EDS-408A-MM, EDS-408A-SS: 650 g EDS-408A-3M/3S/2M1S/1M2S: 890 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60C (32 to 140F) Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75C (-40 to 167F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1*, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1**
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D*, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc***, ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC op is IIC T4 Gc****
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8
Marine EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series: DNV, GL
EDS-408A 3 Fiber series DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK
Traffic Control NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic EN 50121-4**
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note * EDS-405A/408A, EDS-405A/408A 2 Fiber series only ** EDS-408A only *** EDS-405A, EDS-405A 2 Fiber series only **** EDS-408A, EDS-408A 2 Fiber series only Please check Moxas website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time EDS-405A Series: 392,000 hrs EDS-408A Series: 1,102,845 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty

Additional Information

Manufacturer Moxa
SKU EDS-405A
Condition New
Product Datasheet Product datasheet for Moxa EDS-405A
Manufacturer website Moxa Americas website
GTIN No

Your Automation Engineer

Clint Schneider


Ways I can help you:

  • Pre-sales support
  • Custom quotes & pricing
  • Setup NET30 terms